Asian Otter For Sale
The Asian small-clawed otter (Aonyx cinereus) is an otter species native to South and Southeast Asia. It is also known as the oriental small-clawed otter and the small-clawed otter. Its claws are small and do not extend past the pads of its webbed digits. It is the world’s smallest otter species, measuring 730 to 960 mm (28.6 to 37.6 in) in total length.
Riverine environments, freshwater wetlands, and mangrove swamps are all home to the Asian small-clawed otter. Mollusks, crabs, and other small aquatic invertebrates are among its favorite foods. It usually lives in couples, but has sometimes been seen in family groupings of up to 12 people.
The IUCN Red List classifies it as Vulnerable, and it is threatened by habitat loss, pollution, and, in some regions, hunting.
The Asian small-clawed otter has dark brown fur on the back with a rufous hue, but whiter fur below. otters for sale
, small clawed otter for sale, asian small clawed otters for sale
, asian small clawed otter pet for sale, asian small-clawed otter for sale, asian otters for sale, asian small clawed otter pet
It has a lighter underfur around the base. The cheeks, upperlip, chin, throat, and sides of the neck are whitish, whereas the sides of the neck and head are brown. It has a small skull and a rounded naked rhinarium.
Both sides of the muzzle have lengthy coarse vibrissae. Its eyes are positioned in the front of its head. The little ears are elliptical in shape, with a tragus and antitragus that are hardly visible. It has small digits that are webbed to the last joint on its paws.
On the lower sides of the interdigital webs, there are short hairs. Plantar pads with four lobes are wider than they are long. Claws are small, almost upright, and nonexistent in certain people. There are four mammary glands in females.
In Asia, the Asian small-clawed otter is the tiniest otter species. It has a head-to-body length of 470 to 610 mm (18.4 to 24 in) and a tail length of 260 to 350 mm (10.2 to 13.6 in). The strong, muscular tail, especially at the base, is more than half the length of the body.
The length of the hind foot ranges from 97 to 102 mm (3.8 to 4 in). The length of the skull varies between 3.3 and 3.7 inches (84 to 94 mm). It lacks upper premolars and only has four postcanine teeth above them. Adult captive otters weigh between 2.7 and 3.5 kilograms (6.0 to 7.7 lb).
The native range of the Asian small-clawed otter extends from India to Southeast Asia, including the islands of Sumatra, Java, Borneo, and Palawan. Swamps, meandering rivers, irrigated rice fields, as well as estuaries, coastal lagoons, and tidal pools, are all home to this species.
It’s found in West Bengal, Assam, and Arunachal Pradesh, as well as Odisha’s coastal regions. It thrives in shallow mountain creeks up to an elevation of 2,000 meters in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu’s Nilgiri and Palni highlands (6,600 ft). It lives in slow-flowing irrigation channels, pond regions, and rice fields surrounded by vegetation that provides refuge in West Java. It can also be found in mangroves.
A few Asian small-clawed otters escaped captive in England in the 1980s and established a wild population.